August 2016 – 11th Circuit Certifies Question of Whether Language of CGL Policy Triggers Duty to Indemnify & Defend Chapter 558 Notice of Construction Defect
[…] In ALTMAN CONTRACTORS, INC. v. CRUM & FORSTER SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, 26 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C588a (11th Cir. August 2, 2016), the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeal certified to the Florida Supreme Court the issue of whether Chapter 558’s statutorily prescribed notice and repair process constitutes a “suit” under a commercial general liability (CGL) insurance policy, so as to trigger the insurer’s duty to defend.  The certification to the Florida Supreme Court turns on the language of the CGL policy.  In 2015, the Florida Legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 558.004(13) to read: “However, notwithstanding the foregoing or any contractual provision, the providing of a copy of such notice to the person’s insurer, if applicable, shall not constitute a claim for insurance purposes unless the terms of the policy specify otherwise.”  (emphasis supplied)  The Eleventh Circuit agreed with the district court that based upon the statutory language there is no statutory bar to defense and coverage of Chapter 558 proceedings.  The focus is on the language of the CGL policies.